?
Solved

1810  Hardware 0 fault   Clean

Posted on 2011-10-01
8
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a Dell Poweredge T310 that has an orange  message saying "1810 hardware 0 fault xxxxx & clean".   Does this mean one of the drives is dead?   Without rebooting the drive, how can I tell what Raid is being run non this server? (This is a new server to me).   It is an exchange server 2003 Small Business Service Pack 2.  
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ShareefHuddle
ShareefHuddle earned 800 total points
ID: 36898387
Install Dell's OpenManage software
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36900055
You sure it says hardware fault rather than hard drive fault?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36900460
Sorry about that, it says "1810 Hard drive 0 fault"  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36902671
I do not see Dell OpenMangage software
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sifuedition earned 1200 total points
ID: 36944742
General Support Portal for the T310
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&os=WNET&osl=en&SystemID=PWE_T310&catid=-1&impid=-1

OMSA for this system
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&deviceid=2331&libid=36&releaseid=R300521&vercnt=4&formatcnt=0&SystemID=PWE_T310&servicetag=&os=LHS64&osl=en&catid=-1&dateid=-1&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&impid=-1&checkFormat=true

Managed Node is the name of the Server Administrator you want on the machine (server) to be managed. From the general portal for that system, under the Systems Management link, there should also be a "Management Station" link. That can be installed on your PC to centrally manage all your servers that have "Managed Node" installed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sifuedition
ID: 36944761
Clarification:

You do not need both. The Management Station is simply an option for centralized management from a PC, etc. The Managed Node is sufficient to view/manage this information directly from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36948453
I will download the Dell Open Mange Server software when I get back in that office.  BUt I did look at the drives, they are two identical drives.  ONe is flashing Amber, one is green.   I purchased a new identical drive through Dell.   It seems  as if these are mirrored drives and the amber is defective.  If I put the new one in replacing the amber one, will the green one rebuild the new drive?   Or do I have to do something to make that happen?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36986731
I installed Dell's open manage software, thanks
0