Solved

VMWARE log what does this mean ? "The process is 64-bit."

Posted on 2011-10-01
4
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Oct 01 20:02:29.021: vmx| Log for VMware ESX pid=855613 version=4.1.0 build=build-381591 option=Release
Oct 01 20:02:29.021: vmx| The process is 64-bit.
Oct

I am seeing this in vmware.log that i downloaded from the datastore on an est server , are they refering to the host or the guest here ???
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Just looks like it's showing info about your hypervisor version/build # (4.1 & 381591).

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
And ESX 4.1 is a 64bit hypervisor
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
Comment Utility
yeah i thought so , just wanted to make sure it was not refering to the guest
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
ALL VMX (or WORLDs) Processes will run in a 64 bit context on this host.

Later in the logs, you will see whether the VM is 32 or 64 bit, and whether AMD-V or Intel-VT is also passed through into the Guest.
0