?
Solved

vista scenary picture - where is the actual location?

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
would you know where is the actual location of this scenic spot found in vista?

does vista store any information about the picture  which may reveal this?
pic.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lester_Clayton
ID: 36898654
You should be able to right click the picture and then select properties.

The screenshot below is an example of what you will see. the img0 is the filename, and the Location of the file is in the middle.


Wallpaper-Location.png
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lester_Clayton earned 668 total points
ID: 36898668
Lol, I just re-read your picture.  I apologize.  Let me continue the information.

Most JPG's have what's known as EXIF information.  It usually includes details about the camera, settings, and sometimes includes the author and location.  find the actual picture using the steps above, right click the file and select properties.  You should get a Details Tab.  Unfortunately, the actual location of the picture is not included, but you do get the artist name.  If you like the picture you can try to look up the artist/author.

 Author of image
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 36899501
I think it is Mount Shuksan in Japan, I did have all the landscape locations listed somewhere but the only ones I remember for sure are Antelope Park and the Wave in Utah.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 668 total points
ID: 36904756
I'm finding Mount Shuksan in Washington State.
I've looked at dozens of Martin Ruegner photos and can not find the exact one.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36913409
thx 4 the effort
0