?
Solved

example stories of "king living like beggar"

Posted on 2011-10-01
5
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
is there any good literature/fiction stories or movies on the theme::

"somebody is so very bestowed with favor/power/wealth/influence but that person does not even realize or behaves/lives like they don't know it or believe it or have absorbed it.. for example, a man who got an inheritance of 1B dollars, but lives like he has 10$ only in the bank - the person is not mentally handicapped.. only circumstances cloud their thinking of the reality - they are so naive of their own state"

any themes like this that is available for the public?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 52 total points
ID: 36898662
Prince and the Pauper by Mark Twain.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Prince_and_the_Pauper
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 52 total points
ID: 36906469
The movie 'Mr. Deeds Goes to Town' comes to mind, or more recently just 'Mr. Deeds'.

Tom
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deighton
deighton earned 48 total points
ID: 36908990
Trading Places - with Eddie Murphy
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jason210
Jason210 earned 48 total points
ID: 36916027
Buddha
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36927825
thanks
0