?
Solved

Need to Analyze the login time

Posted on 2011-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need to know how much time takes for an user to login? Is there any way to find this ? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jmohan0302
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 36898527
gptime will give you a good idea of how long your GP processing takes   http://www.gpoguy.com/FreeTools/FreeToolsLibrary/tabid/67/agentType/View/PropertyID/80/Default.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:greedj
ID: 36899853
Enable boot logging

Put a program or script you create in the all users startup group. This will read the current time and compare it to the first entry in the boot.log. Log it to the network somewhere.
This is your estimated boot time.



[boot loader]
 timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
 [operating systems]
 multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect /bootlog
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 36899899
Nice one Mike.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36901079
What os are you trying this on?
If this is W7 the event logs under application > Microsoft > Windows > operational > group policy.  You can see the total time it takes for GPO to apply as well as each part of the GPO that is being applied. Look for event id 8001. This will give you he total time it took.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 36901102
Here is a link that will explain in further detail.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749336(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 36901986
You can only know by using tool like Netmon/Wireshark or Ethereal otherwise there is no built in method to determine the time required to login.

Regards
________________________________________
Awinish Vishwakarma
MY BLOG:  http://awinish.wordpress.com
0