Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

non-brand specific installs on brand machines

Posted on 2011-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
on a HP/DELL/Sony etc laptops, is the user free to purchase vista/win7 OS and install it on the base machine, and totally remove reference to the original brand, and just have the pure OS? the brand would not mind that, would they, could they?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 36898495
If you buy a legitimate retail copy of a Microsoft operating system, you can install it on whatever hardware you want.

I am somewhat confused by the term "the pure OS."  There is no significant difference between a manufacturer's OEM version of an operating system and a retail version, other than that the manufacturer preloads the necessary drivers, and usually some support software specific to their brand.  There is no advantage in having a retail version of Windows over an OEM version.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 800 total points
ID: 36898500
Yes. Perfectly legal. You can often use that to your advantage by buying Windows Home Edition and then purchasing the upgrade to Professional or Ultimate, etc. That is actually how the volume license works or at least the ones I got several years ago. We purchase machines with OEM Windows Home and our volume agreement allows clean install of full clean version of Professional.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 800 total points
ID: 36898504
And I agree with DrKlahn. If you are not taking advantage of the legal method to save on hardware cost by using upgrade license to OEM basic install, then all you probably want is to get an install disk to load a fresh copy without all the trials and bloatware advertising specific products put on by the vendor which I suspect is the issue here.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 36898643
I never put a retail or OEM install on a machine unless I don't have a choice.  The fact that the manufacturers install comes with the correct drivers is a big plus to me.  If it makes any difference to you, the manufacturers warranty is for their version and not a retail or OEM copy that does not come with their drivers and software.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 36901018
the only thing to bear in mind is that if you suffer, say, a disk failure in warranty, the supplier will reload the OS as shipped from the factory, not whatever you've put on.

Also, a lot of manufacturers "bundle" other apps with their installs - stuff like CD burning apps, scanning apps, and so on which you can't normally load onto a fresh standalone install as they don't include original media.  Depends if you use these, of course......
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 36913376
helped
0