[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Screensaver

Posted on 2011-10-01
6
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey experts, does anyone know how to create a shortcut to start the screensave in windows 7. I already have a shortcut to the SCR screensave and it does not meet my purpose. What I want is a way to start the screensaver where the on resume ask for the user password. The shortcut to the SCR screensaver file does NOT prompt for a password once the system resumes. So, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:stevensont
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36898588
Did you try adding your *.scr to the screensaver default folder? so that you can change the settings to put a password when it resume?

What Flavor of Windows 7 do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevensont
ID: 36898694
C:\Windows\System32\*.scr are the default screensaver for windows 7 64-bit.

I forgot to mention in my first post that when the screensaver automatically execute from the wait time, on resume, the password is enabled. It only doesn't work for the desktop shortcut.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 36899108
Hi stevensont, you can start you favorite screensaver by adding /s to the commandline, like this:

%windir%\system32\scrnsave.scr /s

Open in new window

where the .scr is the screensaver you like.

You can configure the screensaver to lock automatically in the control panel but starting it with the method above will not lock it.

To lock as well, do this:
%windir%\system32\scrnsave.scr /s & rundll32 user32.dll,LockWorkStation

Open in new window


In a shortcut, add 'cmd /c', like this:
cmd /c %windir%\system32\scrnsave.scr /s & rundll32 user32.dll,LockWorkStation

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:khairil
ID: 36899123
Hi,
Calling the *.scr directly (from shortcut) won't activate lock on workstation as it not trigger calling to lock workstation (I assume power profile is doing this calling)

However, you still can call *.scr and lock workstation after that, http://cinderwick.ca/blog/2011/04/activate-screensaver-lock-desktop-shortcut-windows-xp/

It is not the good solution but you can try it first.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36899460
@khairil - I'm sorry, I think you are repeating what said already, your link points to the exact solution to what I'm posting and I also mentioned that it won't lock by just calling the .scr. Please read previous posts :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevensont
ID: 36900025
It works for me. Thanks, been trying to figure this out for a while.
0