?
Solved

Outlook error

Posted on 2011-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

 When a user send email to a person . It returns error with an email of delegate of recipient and delegate is resigned and email is no more . it is microsoft outlook
error is below

" your message did not reach some or all of the intended  recipients .........

why if delegate email is no more why it is returning emails
0
Comment
Question by:techp
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36898759
Paste the complete error message please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36898795
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36898797

 in the attachment some confidential....like email exact address . but content is full
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 36899075
Are you sending to a group or a single person?

If it is a group then most likely one or more recipients is invalid or missing.

If it is a single person, check if the person has left the organization and his/her account is active/disabled.

Lastly check the spelling of the person you are trying to email.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dhayalan21 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36899322
The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to. Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.

OR

Please go through this MS articals "http://support.microsoft.com/kb/195671"
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 36899408

 here the problem is .....it is sending to so many managers in so many places . but those managers had delegates who were left the organization . but managers still active users . so whenever send email it returns an error email saying that delegate doesn't exist . how to avoid this message
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Metallimirk
ID: 36899783
Either find the delegates and remove them. Be careful to not add the SMTP name of the delegate to the manager or you may create a loop.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 36899859
I saw a similiar issue. Try this:

In Outlook, start typing the recipient address. When autocomplete shows you the person name, move the cursor over it (using the directional keys) and hit Del (in the keyboard) to remove the entry. Then, type the address again. See if it works.

Sometimes, you might get invalid entries in your local autocomplete list. Even if the name seems to be the same, it may be an old entry. When you delete it, Outlook will check the directory for the current information.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lance_P
ID: 36900196
Usually when you receive the NDR you will receive a list of users. Those are the trouble email addresses.
0