Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vmware workstation is not pinging to its host

Posted on 2011-10-02
12
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Dear all
1. i have installed vmware workstation on windows o.s
2. in the vmware worktation i have installed another two host (two o.s 2008)
3. now i want to configure two host ip address, so that they can connect each other
Help please!!

0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36899056
Hi you have more then one solution. vmware is using virtualn network adapters and you can chuse some mods or create own.

1. you must set both VMs on the same networks

and this networc coud be BRIDGED - this conect your VMs directly to your normla network obtain adress rom nomrlan DHCP as your computer

then you have HOST only this will comunicate only betwen host whidout external network

or you can use other VMNETWORK profile this will be your own internal DHCP for domain witch use external network IP as NAT redirection.

I love workstation becouse you have options to play with it :)

see this video explain you something maybe it will be bether for you

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1018697
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36899365
Just set your Virtual Machine NICs to BRIDGED MODE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 36902364
Dear friend

i dont want to connect to my LAN network, i want to setup the LAB using the VMWARE with differnet network, so how could i assign the ip address , so that all hosts can communicate with each other inside the VMWARE
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36902416
Try HOST only.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raja78in
ID: 36902555
Pls Try with Host Only option on the Netowrk adpt side and make sure you have assigned the static ip for each host in the same subnet .(ex 192.168.1.10,192.168.1.11..etc)





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 36902767
Dear

 if i assign host and also given static ip address, then what gateway should i give
  Host 1 = 192.168.12.10
  Host 2 = 192.168.12.11
 what will be the gateway and how shoud i assign
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36902770
You don't need gateway then.

Gateway is gate to comunicate to go out it wil work whiteout it.

But if you wanted get gateway 192.168.12.1
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raja78in
ID: 36924417
Yes the Gate way should be 198.168.12.1 and ensure you have the active connection the Nic card ,if the Nic card showing Not connected you can't communicate better connect enable the NIC by connecting the path cable using the internet mode or peer to peer cross cable .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 36934985
Dear

i have standlone PC, in that i have installed VmWare workstation. in the VMware i have installed two host (Host1 and Host2). now i want to communicate host1 with host2, but it is also showing request timeout.

i selected only Host eventhough its not working.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36935551
Select Bridged Network Mode in the VMs.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1000 total points
ID: 36935560
But if you dont want to be in same network as pc see my manual up and make own virtual network in vmware network editor its best way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mshakeb
ID: 36938600
i also off the firewall, then it starts working
0