?
Solved

HP Pavilion Slimline Harddisk detection failure

Posted on 2011-10-02
11
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Computer: HP PAVILION SLIMLINE, Motherboard asus: M2N61-AR
Problem: Hard disk is not detected on auto reboot. No blue screen seen as auto start must be enabled.

Description of the problem
: The computer power cable disconnected and reconnected. Then on startup the options normal boot or startup repair is visible. On selection of either one auto reboot occurs and we are back to the HP screen. However on this occasion the BIOS will not detect the hdd on either hdd sata ports. DVDRW is detected.

More Info
: On a fresh boot up (i.e. when the power cable is disconnected, power button pressed and reconnected to the power), we are able to do smart tests from the bios and hdd is okay. On a fresh boot up, windows xp based bood disks will not detect the hdd. Linux live cd does detect the vista partition.
With Windows OEM dvd vista the hdd is not detected.

Possible solutions:
?BIOS update

Could the chipset be damaged?
0
Comment
Question by:sorush
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36899180
HAve HDD HP Firmware? They have protection where you can use only their HDD with they Firmware and bios.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 36899197
Jeremyno, What do you mean? This is the link I have found in regards to the bios update.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?cc=uk&lc=en&dlc=en&softwareitem=pv-60496-1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36899228
HP havenomether on manufacture of component own Firmware in every HW as HDD. And they dont alow you to conect to HP pc HDD without theyr Firmware.

Try to update bios of pc that shoud helps too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 36899259
I'm sorry I don't understand what you are saying, I think you are saying the hp have a firmware on the computer that will not allow other hdds to attach. Is that correct? If so how do I even get to the point of updating the bios. ? The bios is 5.19 by on the website it is only 5.18.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36899268
With HDD - yes corectly

with bios - ok if you have newer dont update

can you try instal other windows? Or dont your HP have autoamtic recovery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 36899487
The HDD is firmware HP26 the disk model is ST3500620AS and the HDD serial number is 9QM8DAS1
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36900085
If LInux sees the drive then the hardware looks ok.
Can you access in BIOS the HDD mode? For example set it to SATA or IDE compatible mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sorush
ID: 36900652
Yes I'm able to ..the registery was corrupted. the Error was
c0000218 {Registry file failure}
The registry can not load hive(file). 
\systemroot\system32\config\something. 

Open in new window


I pressed F8 then went into system restore. Restored the registry. Computer rebooted without any faults but froze. After freezing the same blue screen error appeared.

This happened a couple of times and after which I was not able to restore back to an earlier point as the restore points were not detected.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 36900834
So now your get BSOD, right? If yes then which exception number does the BSOD screen have?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36901378
Look, it is simple. your HDD is failing (root cause), and you have some bad blocks (symptoms).  Take a backup now if you don't have one, and go shopping for a new HDD.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 36901945
what i do when a disk is suspect :
1- save the data; you can use knoppix (or linux live cd for this)
2- run the disk drive diag - short + long test, to know the status
 --- >> seagate : http://download.seagate.com/seatools/registration.nsf/eula/desktop       - or run it from ubcd : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      

3-if it shows ok - run a chkdsk on it; if not, repair the drive or replace it
post results

more info in my guide : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0