?
Solved

MAIL STUCK in Exhange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We run SBS 2011 and on Saturday morning it installed quite a large number of updates. Since then for some reason all mail through Exchange has been stuck in a queue. We also run Sophos Pure Mesaage so I'm not sure what is holding back the mail queue.

How can I de-queue or work out what's holding the mail back.
0
Comment
Question by:astgpaul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36899253
Try if you have all udpateds instaled and restart exchange servicess

go to console and try to send them from cue

sophos shoud be problem but not shure try to disable it temporary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhayalan21
ID: 36899368
Please check recepient ID's are valied or not and only problem with inbound or outbound mailflow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:astgpaul
ID: 36899405
Jermyho

Thanks for your response. Just checking over the updates, it seems that everything is up-to-date in regards MS update. The only clue I have looking at the update reports is that Adobe Acrobat installed version X automatically. This seemed to have occurred around the time the mail started queuing.

I stopped the Sophos services and that made no difference. I've just uninstalled Acrobat 10 and waiting now for the server to re-boot (I'm working RDP from home trying to get the system up and running before the working week starts and I get 60 users looking to lynch me.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:astgpaul
ID: 36899445
Well, it now seems to be functioning after uninstalling Acrobat X (10). This highly useful but irritating little program that seems to need updating every week appears to be the culprit. With 60 users, every time I visit a workstation, there is the little message that an Adobe update is available (I know updating can be disabled but a little time consuming). When will software suppliers realise that we run programs other than theirs.

Thanks Jermyho.
0