[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Amazon: AWS EC2

Posted on 2011-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

Within two days my website is going to ha a huge taraffic , so i choos the amazon Web Service, and after about two days my website is going to be normal again .

My quastion is can i switch back to a small web service without losing my files and configurations ?


thank you
0
Comment
Question by:kensy11
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36899261
its up to your configuration. Have you got your own VM server?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36899366
What platform are you using?

If you are using Apache and MySQL you should be able to copy and move to another platform.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 1332 total points
ID: 36903172
yes you can.

First, you must bundle your server into a private AMI.
Then, you can stop the current (large) server, and restart it as a small instance server.
Your web site will experience a downtime of 5 minutes.
This can be achieved with zero downtime but then it requires 2 instances and an ELB.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jan-janssen
jan-janssen earned 668 total points
ID: 36905241
If you expect high traffic only for a short amount of time, amazon is the choice to make. But if you expect to have high traffic peaks from time to time and do not want to waste your time on server switches once in a while you might like to take a look at http://www.heroku.com 

They offer SaaS, meaning you simply upload your web application and they care for all the configuration, server security and so on. Currently this is the secret hint in the industry, also recommended by Facebook to their developers.  
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1332 total points
ID: 36909961
to be precise, Heroku offer PaaS (Platform as a Service).
Heroku currently supports Ruby, Node.js (V8), Clojure, Java, Python, and Scala, so if your application is .net or php - tough luck.
Plus, it is not trivial to move an existing application to PaaS, and often requires some application rewriting, sometimes extensive.

While with Amazon you still have to hassle with OS, and file systems, and storage, and load balancing, and HA planning, you can run almost any existing application on AWS.

Amazon does not support scaling up easily (neither does anyone else), but scaling out and back is relatively simple with auto-scaling.
0