Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

upgrade flash player

Posted on 2011-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I want to upgrade flash player 10 to flash player 11 with debug features for use with flash builder..
I cant locate the flash player and how do i upgrade this properly and where is the flash player.
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36899374
The most recent version of Flash available (for Windows) is 10.3.183.10 . I don't think version 11 is out yet. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36899415
OK - Thanks. That is not a regular release, so I did not think of a beta release. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
CyanBlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 36901412
If you are trying to have FlashBuilder to publish for FP11, that's not pbecause because Adobe did not provide you with playglobal.swc that you need to include into your project.

If you are only wanting to use that for testing with that version, just having it installed in a web browser should be all you need.

CyanBlue
0