?
Solved

Unable to install SQL 2008 for SBS - Operating system supported for edition - failed

Posted on 2011-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-23
Hi there,

Trying to install SQL 2008 for SBS on the second server that came with SBS 2008 premium, however it is failing on the vialidation process, where it fails on Operating system supported for Edition. The server is on the domain, are using domain credentials. I have enabled logging for th install. I am getting this:
SBSADCheck Information: 0 : Got product: PRODUCT_STANDARD_SERVER (0x00000007)
SBSADCheck Information: 0 : This is standard server, doing check
SBSADCheck Information: 0 : Current domain:**** .local
SBSADCheck Information: 0 : Root domain: *****.local
SBSADCheck Information: 0 : There are 0 trust relationships.
SBSADCheck Information: 0 : There are 0 child domains.
SBSADCheck Information: 0 : There are 69 users
SBSADCheck Information: 0 : There are 73 devices

I was reading that the install will allow only a maximum of 75 users and devices. We have 60 users, and 60 computers on the network (the extra ones are old computer accounts which havent been deleted yet). This wouldnt be stopping it would it?

Any help would be greatly appreicated.
0
Comment
Question by:greentriangle
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 36899990
Hi:

There have been other references to this, but thbomk there is no block and no counting being done that might block.  The actual license requirement is for NO MORE THAN 75 users + device licenses in the SBS domain, but with 5 user licenses and 70 device licenses you could easily have 5 users that can connect from any device and (70*n) users that can connect from the 70 licensed devices.

Is that the extent of the installation log?  No installation log that shows errors?  It appears from your post that it is, but checking to verify if the second server is joined to the SBS domain?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 1336 total points
ID: 36900064
Dug through my notes a bit more.  Two things surfaced.  The most common cause of not installing the SQL on the PAO server is that you may be logged on to the server as the Local Admin, not the Domain Admin.  Check that.

Second, here is a blog post from the SBS Official Blog that includes a way to see more logging:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/07/21/how-to-diagnose-quot-operating-system-supported-for-edition-quot-pre-requisite-errors-while-installing-sql-2008-standard-edition-for-small-business.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:greentriangle
ID: 36900895
Hi there,

Thanks for your replies. The server is definatley on the domain. Also using the domain admin account to do the install. Also, I have tried the logging, and the log file that was in the Original post is the outcome. It has me really confused as to why it wont install!

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 664 total points
ID: 36900982
Just checking the obvious.....
Are you running the setup "as administrator" I.e. Right click "run as administrator". Depending on your USC setting this is sometimes needed even though you are logged in as an admin user
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mathiesen-data
ID: 37619561
What fixed it? You gave everyone points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mtamez
ID: 38527360
im on Domain admin and Ran as Administrator and it failed each time. False Solution
0