?
Solved

remedy and microsoft

Posted on 2011-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12

 what are advantages of remedy over Microsoft system center service manager
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Metallimirk earned 1200 total points
ID: 36899770
Microsofts SCSM solution features very deep Active Directory and Exchange integration. This is a huge advantage if the solution is being placed within an enterprise of known users operating within a domain. However, many of these benefits are lost when the solution is placed in an environment where you are supporting external users, or the general public.

Remedy has been a long time platform and has alot of devlopers, I think the SCSM solution is sort of new and carries a higher price point for development. Although licensing may be a bit cheaper. I do prefer the SCSM solution if used within a corporate enterprise. I recommend that you check ou the link below for a demo:

http://www.savilltech.com/videos/SCSMDemo/scsm2010demo.wmv

or visit:  http://blogs.technet.com/b/servicemanager/archive/2010/01/13/system-center-service-manager-demos.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 800 total points
ID: 36900164
Also, the customization in Remedy is very different. It is not object-oriented nor anywhere near as flexible as the visual studio silverlight stuff.  Remedy works great as long as you are satisfied staying withing the design limitations of a Remedy application.  

Both platforms require a large amount of learning and knowledge before they can be customized effectively. It is not true that Remedy development is easy to learn.

The benefit of Remedy is that once you are up to speed on how to use it and you are comfortable in designing your applications to interact with the users "the Remedy way", it can be much faster to get new applications working.  This is especially true if putting up database changes requires red-tape.  because, once installed, Remedy pretty much handles the database stuff automagically.

Note that there is a training advantage to using Remedy because once users have learned one Remedy application, it becomes much easier to learn the next one. The Microsoft stuff is so flexible that it is up to the developer to create consistency in the way the user interface works across multiple applications and this is easier said than done.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MajorBigDeal
ID: 36900179
One more thing, Í've heard people say in project after project that the customization issues don't matter because they are only going to use the out-of-the-box capabilities of the suite.  I have never seen a single project where that actually turned out to be true.
0