?
Solved

migration Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
while i moving mailboxes DB in my ne Exchange 2010 server i get the bellow erro for 2 mailboxes i have


Error:
Active Directory operation failed on domainname. This error is not retriable. Additional information: Insufficient access rights to perform the operation.
Active directory response: 00002098: SecErr: DSID-03150BB9, problem 4003 (INSUFF_ACCESS_RIGHTS), data 0


The user has insufficient access rights.
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.1.218.11&t=exchgf1&e=ms.exch.err.Ex6AE46B

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
domainname/Users/username | New-MoveRequest -TargetDatabase 'Mailbox Database 0294826901'
0
Comment
Question by:arhc
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 2000 total points
ID: 36899539
What membership does the server have ?
Does it belong to the Exchange Servers Group ?

I encourage you to try resetting ad permissions as stated in :
Exchange 2007 Issues: Mailbox Management
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/management-administration/exchange-2007-issues-mailbox-management.html

Kindest regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arhc
ID: 36899544
yes it is member
i have already moved 100 mailboxes just 2 users give me this errors
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36899745
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 36900536
Following the above link should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 36900620
The solution referred above was already mentioned on my first comment :)

Anyways, it should fix your problem.

If not, get a user dump of a user that migrated well and one of the users not migrating.

Let's solve this.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arhc
ID: 36914961
thanks resolved
0