?
Solved

Amending SUM Result

Posted on 2011-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I've successfully managed to sum a record set, but if the result is 14.50 it shows as 14.5

How can I amend the result so it shows as 14.50?
<% Response.Write "Total: £" & totalsum %>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:powellt77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 36899595
try this:

<% response.write "Total: " & FormatCurrency(totalsum) %>
0
 

Author Comment

by:powellt77
ID: 36899622
Perfect - Thanks! But it's now giving me a $ at the start, is there a way I can change it to £ ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
XLITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 36899643
The server must have US English as the default regional settings.  Try this...


<% response.write "Total: £" & (FormatNumber(totalsum, 2)) %>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Seonyx
ID: 36899650
Try

 <% response.write ("Total: £" & FormatNumber(totalsum,2) ) %>

0