?
Solved

Symantec Antivirus issue

Posted on 2011-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
On our school network we use Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition 10.1.4.4000. We run Windows Server 2003 on the server and recently upgraded all of our clients to Windows 7 Pro 32 bit. We push the antivirus from the server to the clients. The push seemed to go well but now whenever someone logs on to a client a message pop up saying that a driver was blocked due to incompatibility. There are actually three messages with the third one identifying the drivers - "Symantec TDI and NDIS drivers are incompatible with this version of Windows." What do I need to do to make this antivirus program work? I have sent several requests to Symantec but have not received a response.

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bz43 earned 672 total points
ID: 36899599
I think the issue is support for Windows 7.  Unfortunately, you will probably need "Symantec Endpoint Protection 11" or above for Windows 7".  The Corporate Edition 10 does not support Windows 7 even though it installs on it.

I'm not sure of the upgrade path.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sid_F
Sid_F earned 664 total points
ID: 36899787
To add I would use nonav or scscleanwipe (can't recall if scscleanwipe is just for the server end) to remove from the machines. Use a little lab setup to test  endpoint as its quite different interface and rollout , make sure to stick with 11.06 version upwards as the early versions or endpoint were painful . Link for 12.1 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sZPz87torWk&feature=related 
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 664 total points
ID: 36901628
Symantec Endpoint Protection BLOCKs NETBIOS: Netbios is used for the netlogon service,RPC locator, file and print sharing, fax service, etc...

Any of the services that rely upon Netbios could give you the problem. "A driver can not be loaded". I haven't figured out why that particular error pops up. Before taking an imaged snapshot, make an exception to Netbios, or File and Print sharing on SEP. Then, reboot the computer you are imaging and see if it works for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 36982867
I will be looking at this issue again on Wednesday. I will update the experts after that.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37175698
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0