Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ODBC Drivers for windows server 2003 x64

Posted on 2011-10-02
9
Medium Priority
?
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I was developing the application of the related question in a server 2003 x86 with visual studio 2008, there was installed the following driver : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vfoxpro/bb190233.aspx, which used to work perfectly.

Now I am using a server 2003 x64 with visual studio 2010 and the same driver but I got an error with the ODBC drivers, just like if that driver were not installed. Is this because x64 version?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dimensionav
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36899747
yes you must have x64 driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36899759
I have tested the compiled application in a x86 computer and it says that is not a valid win 32 application

So I can see a couple of problems:

1. A driver that works in both environments (x86 and x64).
2. How to compile the application in order to work in both platforms (x86 and x64)?

What do you recommend?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 36899810
Iam not lot of skiled developer but i whose working on development. And we usualy have drivers alone so every user can instal what he need. And then apication coud be only 32bit :) and it wil work on x64 becouse of emulation.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36899868
Here's a link to the Fox Pro ODBC driver which is no longer supported: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vfoxpro/bb190233  And here is the OLE DB provider they mention in that article: http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=14839
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 36899979
Visual FoxPro and all derived drivers are 32 bit and you cannot access them from 64 bit applications.

So, if you need to access DBF files in 64 bit OS you have to compile your application as 32 bit and execute it in 32 bit subsystem. (Windows\SysWOW64\ subfolder obviously).

Alternatively you can access FoxPro DBF files via Sybase ODBC driver included in Advantage Database Server (http://www.sybase.com/products/databasemanagement/advantagedatabaseserver) or dBase DBF files via MS Office driver (http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=13255).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36900028
pcelba:
In case using MS Office driver I have some questions:

1. Could I distribute those drivers freely in all my applications? If yes, How could I pack them as a part of the whole installer of my app?
2. Is necessary that MS Office be installed on each computer that runs my app?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36900083
pcelba:

in the other hand I have found that using advantange in local applications is just for free...
http://www.sybase.com/products/databasemanagement/advantagedatabaseserver/local-server

Would you mind to give an example how to perform a connectionstring using advantage and MS Office Driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dimensionav
ID: 36900138
After installing MS Office drivers I have tried the following connectionstrings:

Dim sConn As String = "Provider =Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0; Data Source =z:\temp\mgw10005.dbf;"
And I got a datatype file error.

And If I do this (free tables directory):
Dim sConn As String = "Provider =Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0; Data Source =z:\temp\;" I got a ISAM error.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 36900356
The driver works without office installed but I am not licensing specialist, you have to ask Microsoft about distribution possibilities.

Sybase ODBC driver is delivered together with documentation which contains connection string examples.

MS Office driver supports dBase files only. FoxPro files report ISAM error.
0