Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I'm learning C# now. Is an Int Array, value type or reference type?

Posted on 2011-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I apologize as this is a basic question.

I'd like to know if an Int Array is a value type or a reference type.

I guess programming language doesn't matter, but I use C# now.

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:proglover
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1600 total points
ID: 36899834
See "Value Types and Reference Types":
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/t63sy5hs(VS.80).aspx

Under "Reference Types":

    "All arrays, even if their elements are value types"

So an int is a value type, but an array of int is a reference type.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MajorBigDeal
MajorBigDeal earned 200 total points
ID: 36900089
Also, you can tell C# to treat a value as a reference by using the ref keyword.

        private void Example()
        {
            int i = 5;
            ChangeValue(i);
            int j = i; // i is still 5 at this point
            ChangeRef(ref i);
            int k = i; // now i is 6
        }

        private void ChangeValue(int i)
        {
            i = 6;
        }

        private void ChangeRef(ref int i)
        {
            i = 6;
        }
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 36900129
Also, you can tell C# to treat a value as a reference by using the ref keyword.
That's a tad misleading because the same can be said of out  = )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:proglover
ID: 36900203
Thanks so much for the replies, Idle_Mind, MajorBigDeal and kaufmed.

I highly appreciate your time..
0