?
Solved

How to find the serial number/registration of Kaspersky Internet Security 2011 in my machine?

Posted on 2011-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
2,487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

I have Kaspersky Internet Security 2011 installed on my machine right now. I plan to re-install the OS. How do I get the serial number from the program, so that I can enter it after re-installing the OS.

Under "Manage License", I'm able to see 0BA4-000845-0BFCAxxx which is not the serial number that I entered.

Is there any other way apart from calling their support team? It takes quite a while to reach them.

Any comments would be highly appreciated.

Many thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:proglover
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 36899831
Did you try calling them? It's a toll free number. I'd try that first and get their advice.

In general, license keys are not easy to retrieve once applications are installed.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 36899843
Run SIW portable. It should give you the keys of all software you have installed that needed keys:

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/siw_portable
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sid_F
Sid_F earned 400 total points
ID: 36899894
Belarc should give you all the keys and its free  http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36899913
@rindi: nice program, it couldn't get my Comodo license, does it get your AV license?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36899944
I use a free AV tool (Panda Cloud AV) which is very good and doesn't need a product key...

SIW has up to now found all product keys of the programs I had to install with such keys. As most of my software is free I don't have too many keys to keep track of. Maybe you also looked under the wrong section. If it isn't listed under "Licenses", it could be listed under "Installed Programs". The key could be listed there too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:proglover
ID: 36904547
@gerwinjansen: Doesn't show my KIS 2012 key too : (

Nifty program.. thanks a ton, rindi : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:proglover
ID: 36904551
@Sid: Thanks much. I'll try Belarc.. : )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:proglover
ID: 36904569
Thanks so much for the replies guys!

I really appreciate your time..
0