?
Solved

Where did the files in My Pictures go?

Posted on 2011-10-02
11
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Experts,

I copied the folder My Documents from my old Windows XP machine to an external harddrive.  The Windows XP My Documents folder contained My Pictures and My Music subfolders.

In Windows 7, I opened Windows Explorer, clicked Libraries/Documents, and pasted the entire thing into the Documents folder including the My Pictures and My Music subfolders.

I can't find any of the files that were formerly in My Pictures or My Music.  The default My Pictures and My Music folders were empty.

Any idea what happened?  Where are they now on the Windows 7 harddrive?

Thanks
DTXCF
0
Comment
Question by:DalTXColtsFan
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DalTXColtsFan
ID: 36899857
To be clear, I didn't actually copy the My Documents folder, apologies if that makes a difference.

On the XP machine, I OPENED the My Documents folder, did a select all (which included My Pictures and My Music), and copied the whole thing to a folder called MyDocumentsTemp on the external drive.

Then in Windows 7 I opened the MyDocumentsTemp folder, did a select all, Cut, and pasted it into Libraries/Documents.

Now I can't find the files that were in My Pictures or My Music.

Hope that's more clear.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Sid_F
Sid_F earned 252 total points
ID: 36899881
Are you sure the pics are not in the pictures and music folder on the windows 7 machine as oppose to the documents folder.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 36899928
look for a 'my pictures' of 'pictures' folder in your documents folder or they may have gone into 'public' documents folder depending upon which is your default save folder
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 248 total points
ID: 36900039
DalTXColtsFan--I hope that the My Pictures and My Music folders and files are still on the XP machine.  Go there and copy the folders to the external drive.  Open them on the external drive, Select All, Copy and then Paste the files into the Win 7 My Pictures and My Music folders on the Win 7 machine.  These folders are separate from the Win 7 My Documents folder.  On my Win 7 PC they are at C:\Users\Username\Music and C:\Users\Username\Pictures
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DalTXColtsFan
ID: 36901091
C:\Users\Public\Pictures - not there
C:\Users\daltxcoltsfan\my documents - access denied
c:\users\daltxcoltsfan\my pictures - access denied
C:\Users\jrake\Documents - I can access this but can't click on My Pictures

jcimarron - yes, I do still have the files on my XP machine, but can you help me understand why in the world they all just disappeared?  I mean they've gotta be there somewhere!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DalTXColtsFan
ID: 36901094
substitute c:\users\jrake\documents with c:\users\daltxcoltsfan\documents - sorry about that

I've looked under Public and Administrator and All Users as well and I either see nothing or I see Access Denied.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 248 total points
ID: 36901909
do you know the Name of one picture? (maybe you renamed it to my house.jpg or something like that?)
then searc for it - it will show where they are

my guess is you did not copy to a folder, but to a library
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DalTXColtsFan
ID: 36903700
I did a full-harddrive-search for the pictures and it turned up nothing :(.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36903765
and are they on the external drive?
are you SURE you did a COPY - not a MOVE?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DalTXColtsFan
ID: 36903831
The files are still on the external drive.  I definitely did a copy not a move.

Just for the fun of it I tried it again - I selected "My Pictures" and "My Music" from the external drive (just those two folders) and pasted them directly into Libraries/Documents.

I got a message "The pictures in My Pictures will be moved to c:\users\daltxcoltsfan\Pictures - ok?"  I don't remember getting that message before (but that doesn't mean I didn't).  I got a similar message about My Music.

Guess what?  the files are there under Libraries/Documents/Pictures and Libraries/Documents/Music now.  Go figure.  When I go to Libraries/Documents, I have two shortcuts each for My Pictures and My Music.  

One of the links gives me the error message "c:\users\daltxcoltsfan\my pictures is not available - access is denied".  The other gives me the message "c:\users\Public\my pictures is not available - access is denied".

I'm going to go ahead and close this question because my files are where I need them to be now, I have no idea what happened the first time I did what I thought was basically the same operation, but who knows.

Thanks for everyone's input.

DTXCF
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36904432
yep -  tx to MS wonderful  OS
0