[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

office 2010 download keeps pausing

Posted on 2011-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I bought a new computer today and office 2010 professional.  I was givien an activation key and told to download the software according to the prompts. The download keeps pausing and starting all over for no reason.  I disabled Norton because that was causing it to interupt the process, however, it is still pausing.
0
Comment
Question by:blerman456
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 36900078
In another post, you suggested the install was restarting. Here you suggest it is the download. Try downloading to another computer.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 36900527
Isyour internet connection stable enough? You should order installation media if the download is not possible.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36900725
Thank you. I was happy to help, and let us know if you have any installation problems. ... Thinkpads_User
0