?
Solved

Time limited FTP/HTTP accounts to distribute my software (300-500 MB files)

Posted on 2011-10-02
14
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi - I'm looking for some open source software that will allow my users to download my software using a time limited account.

So upon requesting to download my software a member of my team creates the user a temporary username/password, with default settings that it will be removed after x days.

Once the team member creates the login account it automatically sends an email to the user, for them to download the software within x days, via FTP or HTTP.

Anyone know of any software that does this?

XP
0
Comment
Question by:XanderP
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36900090
I use absolutefilesend.net as a kind of self hosted yousendit. It doesn't use a login, it's just a link the the file with the password kinda builtin to the URL. It has automatic expiration you can set in min/days/weeks etc... I think we bought it for $100 with the source code.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XanderP
ID: 36900120
Thanks for the response, but all i get when I go to that website is:

Index of /
cgi-bin/

Apache mod_fcgid/2.3.6 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 Server at absolutefilesend.net Port 80
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36900131
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XanderP
ID: 36900142
Ok, but I'm really looking for a Linux solution to this.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36900191
Well any linux FTP program will have commandline commands so you could run a cron that looks for users past a certain age and deletes them. Kinda doityourself but it would work. If you google yousendit self hosted you find a ton of php scripts like absolutefilesend. I ha to search to find a .net one because that's what I wanted. Php ones are plentiful.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XanderP
ID: 36900389
Indeed, but I'm looking for a package to do this via http as I have a team whom would need to create logins who do not have Linux skills.

I'm looking for a package with a http front end.

Any thoughts?

XP
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36900401
Sorry to give a death link but I have no experience with any ofthese. I'll leave it to someone else who has trie some of these php scripts
http://www.google.com/search?q=php+yousendit+clone
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XanderP
ID: 36900688
No death links!

all I'm looking for is a open source/free package for linux, I'm sure one exists!  

Any ideas anyone else?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36900722
Lol. Somehow search mistyped autocorrects to death.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36900995
Local accounts can be set to expire which an ftp server will conform/enforce.
i.e. if you have usera whose account expires in four hours from now, if an attempt is made to login after that period the login attempt will fail. Not sure whether the session will be terminated if established prior to the end of the period.

There are many options to implement what you want, but it all depends on your skillset.
It seems you want something that already exists, correct?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XanderP
ID: 36901856
yes, correct.    I need a web front-end because there's a dozen or so people need to create accounts - some have zero linux skills.   They are all based around the world.

I assumed this package would exist, I can't be the first person looking for a freebie package that does this?! :)
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 36903375
webmin is a GUI tool that manages the system.
The more people you have "managing" the more likely you are to run into trouble. i.e. misconfiguration that opens your system UP.

You can use a document management system i.e. alfresca, you could use content management system joomla.
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?p=243612

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:XanderP
ID: 36903824
@arnold - I agree the more people managing the system the more error prone the system will be - hence looking for a webinterface just for FTP creation, with automated account expiration and deletion.

Sorry, I don't see how Joolma is appropriate to the question.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 36904218
webmin is a GUI interface to manage user accounts, configure different services on the system.

joomla can be used to create users limited to the joomla interface that will let users download using a web interface.  Your question has ftp/http as an option. Joomla addresses the HTTP version. This type of setup will limit the exposure of the system to only joomla related content versus the alternative which will open the system to be compromised if one of the twelve people mistakenly creates an account event if temporary where the shell is not /bin/ftp but a regular shell.


http://www.debiantutorials.com/pure-ftpd-with-mysql-backend/
Using a php page to manage the users on which pure ftpd will rely could be an option.
A similar process exists for other ftp servers.

Which OS are you considering setting this up on or have already?
0