[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cut tree

Posted on 2011-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
There is a tree in my backyard, because it could fall down to my house's roof and cause some damage. So I decide to cut it.

Two question:
1. Is it legal to cut the tree?
2. What kinds of tools? I want to buy something, please give me a link.

Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 332 total points
ID: 36900547
Is the entire tree on your property? If so, then unless it's protected by hoa or city code you can do whatever you want to it. A chainsaw is the preferred method of cutting down a tree. You can rent them. If you are careful you can control the direction the tree falls. If you are worried about this, it may be faster, cheaper, and safer to just call a service and have them remove the tree. The service will also chip or haul away the tree.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nancy McCullough
Nancy McCullough earned 332 total points
ID: 36901460
Make sure you know what type of tree it is before you cut. There are many trees that are protected by state or provincial laws. These cannot be cut, so be sure to check with your tree expert before doing any cutting. An example: The Arbutus tree in BC, Canada is protected. Cut it and be heavily fined or jail.

If it is a legal tree, check that the roots are on your property. If so - chop. If it endangers your abode - chop.

It is safest to hire an arborist to get rid of said tree. Your home is worth more than any possible mistake.... If you tell me where you live, I will be able to grab an applicable link for ya :)

http://www.google.ca/#hl=en&cp=7&gs_id=z&xhr=t&q=arborist&pf=p&sclient=psy-ab&site=&source=hp&pbx=1&oq=arboris&aq=0&aqi=g4&aql=&gs_sm=&gs_upl=&bav=on.2,or.r_gc.r_pw.,cf.osb&fp=6d85540dc930f4a1&biw=1366&bih=664

cheers!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 336 total points
ID: 36902772
If you hire a contractor to do the work, verify they are insured and bonded to preform the work just in case you property is damaged.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36903119
Thanks All.
0