Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using more than one program to backup SQL data

Posted on 2011-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
Hi,

What woudl happen if you had more than one backup software doing differential backups of a SQL server? Are both sets of backups going to be fully functional or would they need to be combined to fully restore the data?

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:BobBrink
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:joelgaskell
joelgaskell earned 668 total points
ID: 36901010
Differential backups should be OK, as a differential backup backs up everything since the last full backup.  To restore from a differential backup you need just the differential backup and the last full backup.

Incremental backups are different, as they backup only what has changed since the last full OR incremental backup.  To restore from incremental backups you need the latest full backup and every subsequent incremental backup.

I would still recommend against running differential backups with two different backup products, though.  In theory you should be able to get away with it, but I suspect in practice you may have problems crop up.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 1332 total points
ID: 36901031
To add some comments to what Joelgaskell I would use only one product.
I ran into a situation where the last full was on tape and I was u able to restore a database successfully.
What I ended up changing was using SQL internal backup and then backed up the baks and trns files to tape using symantec. So if I need to restore I need to restore the files first then run a restore sequence using SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobBrink
ID: 36902796
Hi,

thank you for the comments. -So to be perfectly clear, my original assumption was that the SQL database keeps track of what was backed up via a flag put into the data and this is not the job of the backup software. Example:

Do full backup with software product A.
6 hours later do differential with software product B, product B finds te difference by looking into the SQL datat to determine when the last FULL backup was done.

Is this example correct?

Thanks again,

Bob
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1332 total points
ID: 36902816
That is correct. It is fine is you do not need the full, but from my experience it Would be best to use one or the other.

IMO I found that the way I am doing it currently works quite well.

To add to my procedure. I keep the Bak files for 7 days until I have another set.  
0