[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Advice for buying external hard drive for Mac Book Pro

Posted on 2011-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I bought a 2TB GoFlexDesk external drive, made by Seagate from Costco. I thought I was set for life!
It carried the Mac icon with other icons to indicate compatibility. But it really wasn't easy to connect. I had to get my son to do it with instructions from you!

I have had some problems, which my local computer store helped me with. She said I should get a hard drive specifically made for Mac.

Can you advise me specifically what to buy, please, as they all products seem to indicate, with the icon, that the product is Mac-compatible. I want it to automatically back-up. I dont want to think about it!
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 36900484
I believe the Apple Time Capsule is the solution you are looking for. It's not cheap though...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 36900537
The lacie stuff is Mac friendly. Get one with FireWire 800 if your Mac supports that. Then allow time machine to use the drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 36900721
Any drive is mac compatible. Just buy a decent priced good sized USB drive and use disk utility ( applications, utilities, disk utility) to format it as mac is extended (hfs). Then use time machine ( also in the apps folder) to backup to the drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 36900851
gmbaxter is right. Any drive is Mac compatible. The question is if they come preformatted or you need to format them yourself.
I think the best would be if you learn how to format the drives.
In Spotlight type DISK UTILITY and open corresponding item.
Make sure your have your USB drive connected. Then in Disk Utility in left disks list select your new drive - then in right pane you will see various fields like FORMAT, NAME.
Select in FORMAT dropdown list MacOS Extended (Journaled) if you plan to use this drive with Mac only. If you want it to be compatible with Windows also you need to select MS DOS FAT.
Then press ERASE.
Make sure two times that you are going to format the right drive.
Since then the drive will be absolutely compatible with your Mac not depending on the drive model and capacity.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 36912581
erm assist maybe?
0