?
Solved

Adding a second Exchange server to domain

Posted on 2011-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi ,

Currently we have one exchange server 2003 handling all of our email. I would like to create a new VM on a separate server to act as a scondary email server for the domain to provide fault tolerance if the other server goes down. I'm planning to install exchange 2010,

Being totally new to this, what would be the basic steps I follow to set this up? Is there a way of replicating or migrating exchange settings like when adding a new DC?
0
Comment
Question by:mick108201
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 668 total points
ID: 36900534
This is a totally new game, introducing a 2010 to 2003 environment.

Check the series http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/upgrade-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/ to get an idea.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 668 total points
ID: 36900993
Adding a 2010 ex server to your existing 2003 ex server will not give you any fault tolerance, if the 2003 server fails you will just have a 2010 mail server with no mailboxes on it!

If you want fault tolerance you will need 2x EX 2010 servers.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 332 total points
ID: 36901120
Yes you can do that, also this is called co-existance.
Check this site once.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:aoakeley
aoakeley earned 668 total points
ID: 36901351
correct - it will co-exist, but it will not give you real fault tolerance. Big diffrence between the two.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:R--R
R--R earned 332 total points
ID: 36902484
I recommend to migrate from 2003 to 2010 and then add additional 2010 and configure DAG.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vishalvasu
ID: 36904288
Upgrade to 2010 first and then add the new server for fault tolerance. Configure DAG between them. Coexsitence will not provide you any fault tolerance.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 668 total points
ID: 36911897
Any update?
0