Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware Converter does not start conversion

Posted on 2011-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Good evening,

I am trying to convert a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition Domain Controller to VMware ESX 4.1 Update 1 using the Converter Standalone.  All quite normal, 32bit, 2 CPUs, 4GB.  Tobit Faxware is installed.  Also Terminal Services and some workstation-stuff (I know - not recommended.  It's only four users.)

It installs the agent fine, it start and finishes the snapshot successfully.  After about 4 minutes and 1% into the conversion (the VM is not yet created in ESX) it stopps saying the conversion fails.
No details.

I'm a bit helpless and don't know where to look.  Does anyone have an idea?

Thanks,
Ralph
0
Comment
Question by:Ralph Scharping
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 36900518
Hi

First why P2V a domain controller if you can just build a new VM and then promote to DC? More easy, and safe.
Second, if not recommended P2V a DC.
Third, even you want to P2V a DC, never P2V a DC online. You need to perform this offline(cold migration).

Is this the only DC on the domain? Is there any more DCs?

Please take a look at my article how to P2V Windows Servers.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_3639-VMware-vConverter-P2V-for-Windows-Servers.html

Follow all the tasks(pre and post P2V) and this will reduce issues in the P2V or in the new VM.

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36900559
Seems like some communication issue, if it starts the conversion.

If you are not entitled to use the VMware Cold Clone Boot ISO, which is only available to VMware Converter Enterprise license-holders.

It's much safer and easier to use the following, create your own VMware Cold Clone Boot ISO, using the following URL for guidance

http://www.ardamis.com/2009/04/25/cold-cloning-vmware-converter/

This will create a BOOT CD, you can boot the physical server, and CLONE safely.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Ralph Scharping
ID: 36902001
Okay - not online.  Got that.

I have an Acronis license.  Is there a reason why I should not offline convert off an Acronis-image file?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 36902414
The offline images will be out of date?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raja78in earned 2000 total points
ID: 36902667
Pls ensure the ports are open (139,443,445,902.etc)and ensure the services like antivirus ,webservice are in stopped status if there any  and try to run the standalone convert installed on the remote machine instead of the source machine and remove the VM tool and reconfiguration option while doing the p2v and same can be done post p2v using the old coverter manually.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Check out what's been happening in the Experts Exchange community.
In this article will go through how to backup a vPostgres DB from a broken vCenter Appliance and restore to a new vCenter Appliance.
Teach the user how to delpoy the vCenter Server Appliance and how to configure its network settings Deploy OVF: Open VM console and configure networking:
Teach the user how to configure vSphere Replication and how to protect and recover VMs Open vSphere Web Client: Verify vsphere Replication is enabled: Enable vSphere Replication for a virtual machine: Verify replicated VM is created: Recover replica…
Suggested Courses

571 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question