?
Solved

php split alternative

Posted on 2011-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
hello,
how can I do the latest version of php

\
$sData = split("[\n]", $message);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Kelly
ID: 36900694
Explode is the alternative: http://php.net/manual/en/function.explode.php
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 36900699
For more information: see the Notes section of the PHP split page: http://php.net/manual/en/function.split.php

"preg_split(), which uses a Perl-compatible regular expression syntax, is often a faster alternative to split(). If you don't require the power of regular expressions, it is faster to use explode(), which doesn't incur the overhead of the regular expression engine."

Splitting on new line characters wouldn't require regular expressions so exploded() would be faster in your case.

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 36900948
The \n thing that you refer to is a newline character.  There is a context-aware built-in constant called PHP_EOL that should be used in explode() to break a file up into individual lines in an array.  The PHP_EOL character is different in different installations of PHP, and that is why you want to use the constant instead of some kind of combination of \n \r \r\n, etc.

Example in the code snippet.
$sData = explode(PHP_EOL, $message);
var_dump($message);
var_dump($sData);

Open in new window

0