[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XenApp 6.5 Install

Posted on 2011-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello, I am installing XenApp 6.5 on two W2K8 servers.  
1.  Can I install the Web Interface on one of the two XenApp servers?  Is this advisable?  If not, why not?

2.  Do I have to install the acutal XenApp 6.5 server software on BOTH servers?  

 
0
Comment
Question by:mrbodjagles
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 1200 total points
ID: 36900856
1.  Yes you can.  It is more secure to install Web Interface on a separate server.

2.  Yes, XA6.5 must be installed on both servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Gorcester
Scott Gorcester earned 800 total points
ID: 36900858
You can install the web interface on one of the xenapp servers but I don't recommend this configuration for various reasons.  My recommedation is to keep xenapp servers as pristine and as identical to facilitate load balancing and reduce potential support headaches.  You can dedicate a virtual machine for the web interface role, also make sure you are using a CSG "Citrix Secure Gateway" (free) or a VPX Cag or Netscaler to provide the necessary security (if you are accessing the system from the internet.

Yes XenApp has to be installed on all xenapp servers.  this and the special terminal services config is what makes them xenapp servers.

Scott
www.mooselogic.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbodjagles
ID: 36900992
I'll be installing the XenApp servers behind a Citrix Access Gateway.  What is the Citrix Secure Gateway?  
My current WI is version 4.2 installed on a a seperate w2k3 server.  Apparently I can't upgrade directly to 6.5 WI.
Can I install WI 6.5 on a W2K3 server? If so, what is the upgrade path to 6.5?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1200 total points
ID: 36901000
Citrix Secure Gateway if the free software version, so to speak, of the Citrix Access Gateway.

There is no WI 6.5, the latest version is 5.4.

Make a copy of ALL you WI files first.

If you are on WI 4.2, upgrade to 4.6, then to 5.0 and then to 5.4.

Web Interface 5.4 can be installed on 2003, 2008 or 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Gorcester
Scott Gorcester earned 800 total points
ID: 36901013
Correct if you have a CAG "Citrix Access Gateway" then you dont require a CSG.  You should simply deploy a new Web Interface, there should be no need to upgrade the current one.  Yes you can use a Win2k3 server if you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbodjagles
ID: 36901048
"Make a copy of ALL the WI files first".  Where are those files located?  Can you give me directory paths?

Would it be advisable to install WI 5.4 on a separate W2K3 server or on a W2K8 server that is one of two Xen App servers?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 1200 total points
ID: 36901057
For security, I would install WI on a separate server, preferably in the DMZ.

If you have mode no customizations to WI, you can just copy the webinterface.conf file.  Otherwise, go to c:\inetpub\wwwroot (IIRC), find your WI sites folders and copy the entire folder trees just to be on the safe side.  But if you have made no customizations (i.e. graphics, images or other branding stuff) this step is not needed.
0