Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I can't change folders/files from Read Only to Read/Write

Posted on 2011-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I'm in the middle of a catastrophe.
Over the weekend our main file and profile server (Windows 2003 Server) data (user profiles\documents\file share)
was RoboCopied over to another server (preserving ACLs - Windows 2008 Server).
Now on Monday morning, no one in the organisation can write to any of their profiles or
the file share - everything is marked as "Read Only"!

I have attempted the following to no avail:
- taking ownership as administrator
- running "attrib -r +s X:\folder name /S /D
- changing user permissions on folders

All the correct user permissions are still in place, so its not like RoboCopy didn't work correctly...

I need a fix that gets rid of all the Read Only tags across every folder/file.

This read only thing is killing us - any thoughts/suggestions/fixes would be greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:privatepsycho
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aoakeley earned 1500 total points
ID: 36900985
Have you checked the share permissions as well as the file permissions?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:waynesysop
ID: 36901179
Try removing all security and giving everyone full access ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 36901579
Try to remove Permission Inheritance and then give appropriate permissions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:privatepsycho
ID: 36901686
RoboCopy didn't copying sharing permissions.
The error message is deceptive, I thought it was the "Read Only" attribute that is 'applied' on all the folders on the new 2008 server now.
0