?
Solved

NTbackup - exchange backup best practice

Posted on 2011-10-02
8
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to use ntbackup to backup exchange 2007. just wondering what is the best practice doing it.
I am currently doing "Replace the data on the media with this backup", but it seems time consuming and if the data corrupt.... I also tried the "Append this backup" option, but the backup file is growing big... and if the data corrupt, I cannot restore. How do you backup using ntbackup, please share your experience. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:okamon
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36901112
Are you using Windows 2003..?
Then you have to take Information Store backup for backing up exchange.
Check this for step by step process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 36901184
I know how to use ntbackup. I was just asking for best way of doing it
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36901270
Best way in the sense,..?
Can you eloborate what you want to know abt NTBACKUP
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pravinkb earned 900 total points
ID: 36902661
I would recommand to use VSS to perform Exchange database backups over the the Streaming backups.  Streaming backups were de-emphasized in Exchange 2007 which means improvements over previous versions won’t be happening as all of their backup improvement efforts are going towards VSS and the associated technologies

The streaming backups that are built into the windows platform (NTBackup) have a few technical issues They are detailed in KB 839272…to summarize the article, the built in file buffers limit the speed of the backup and as such reduce the overall performance of the backup.

0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 36907180
I just want to know instead of doing "Replace the data on the media with this backup" with NTBACKUP, what will be a better approach? should I do append or incremental? anyone can give me an example?
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 36907449
For example, if I want to do a full backup + differential, how can I do it with NTbackup?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pravinkb
ID: 36907633
When you click on "Start Backup" it would give you option to "Append this backup" or "Replace the data". Click "Advanced" select the backup type you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:okamon
ID: 37021986
.
0