Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How many days of Outlook calendar will be synch to blackberry?

Posted on 2011-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How many days of Outlook calendar will be synch to blackberry cell phone if we wipe it and resynch?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sAiyAnstAr earned 1000 total points
ID: 36901072
Hi there,

You should be able to retain all the previous calendar entries that were there before you wiped the BB because the BB synchronises with the BES/BIS, which grabs all the information from your Exchange server.

You may want to check your Calendar settings first before you wipe, so you can replicate the retention period once you register your BB again.

I have wiped and re-registered 100's of BB's and have not had any problems getting my information back (unless there was an issue with RIM).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Deepu Chowdary
Deepu Chowdary earned 600 total points
ID: 36901086
You can retain all calender entries before wipe.
As after wipe it will get all its data from BES server freshly.
So there will be no loss of calender entries.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 36901163
So can just send a "Erase data and disable handheld" siganel and ask user to resynch after and should be fine?

I want to that because user said his email synch but not calendar... so  to make sure I will delete and resynch again. Of course there is also synch mode between calendar and handheld to check.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36901188
Yes you can go ahead. You will surely get all your calender entries.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sAiyAnstAr
sAiyAnstAr earned 1000 total points
ID: 36901395
Your BB pretty much acts as the mail client. So think of it as the same using Microsoft Outlook. When you re-create a profile in outlook, it will then query the Exchange server and start populating all the mail items again.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 400 total points
ID: 36902426
Hi,

When a BlackBerry activates and synchronises, it typically only syncs 200 or 14 days worth of historical data and then moving forward, whatever is configured by IT Policy.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 36906458
Thank you for all your answer!
0