Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DROID evo how can i get active synch exchange email to make a notification sound

Posted on 2011-10-02
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I cant seem to figure out what setting would control getting a NOTIFICATON when i get an email from exchange\outlook\activesynch how can i get a beep or something when i get mail ?
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36901083
You can find it under setting--> Sound Settings --> Notification sounds.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 36901119
i set it there and i can get beeps for text messages but never emails , weird
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36901182
Try factory reset once by taking the backup of your files using HTC SYNC.
Also which version of Android are you using.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 36901292
2.3.3

baseband 2.15.00.05.02

Kernal 2.6.25.10

build 4.24.651.1 CL64076 release keys
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Deepu Chowdary
ID: 36901308
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36901323
Are you using the built-in Exchange app?
Go into the settings from within the mail program and select more -> notifications, then change the sound.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 36901362
FROM WITHIN THE MAIL PROGRAM !


thanks
0