?
Solved

How to format USB in Linux

Posted on 2011-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Would like to format my USB and make a FAT32 file system in the USB memory stick on Federo 10 linux server. How to do it? Do any gurus offer some tips or links??
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
themrrobert earned 1400 total points
ID: 36901096
easy do this:

(as root):

type fdisk -l  to identify the drive (/dev/sdc in my system)

then, type cfdisk /dev/sdc

(or whatever your drive name)
use this tool to remove the existing partition and create a new, Fat32 / vfat partition.

after you create the partition, use the arrow keys to move to the "Write" option then save to disk.

Quit the tool,

At the prompt, type:  mkfs.vfat /dev/sdc1

Bingo!
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:themrrobert
themrrobert earned 1400 total points
ID: 36901099
You will now be able to mount the volume like:

mkdir /mnt/sdc1
mount /dev/sdc1 /mnt/sdc1

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jl66
ID: 36901149
themrrobert: thanks a lot for your tip. Closely following it, we got

[root@bare ~]# fdisk -l /dev/sdb1

Disk /dev/sdb1: 2003 MB, 2003828224 bytes
62 heads, 62 sectors/track, 1018 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 3844 * 512 = 1968128 bytes
Disk identifier: 0x6dec580f

     Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
[root@bare ~]#

Nothing shows up for USB. How to proceed it?? Do I need to create sth first?

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 200 total points
ID: 36901150
Don't give a device name to fdisk, just do 'fdisk -l' like themrrobert said.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:KishorDas
KishorDas earned 400 total points
ID: 36928846
First Use the command   fdisk -l to list all the detected mass storage devices on your computer. Then carefully observe the output of the command and find out the device identificaion i.e. /dev/sdb or /dev/sdc by looking into the size of your storage device.

Then unmount the usb disk, if it is auto mounted by your OS by right clicking on the usb disk, then select the unmount command.

Then as root, use the mkfs.vfat   <your device id with partition no>

Ex.
# mkfs.vfat   /dev/sdb1

Assuming your disk is identified as /dev/sdb and it has a single partition. (sbd1).  The file system vfat is used because it can be accessible by both windows and linus system. Otherwise you can use linux specific file system like ext3/ext4 along with the mkfs cmmand.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jl66
ID: 36937628
Thanks a lot. It is helpful.
0