?
Solved

wireless info on channels

Posted on 2011-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there,

if you have different SSID's  with the same chanell,
that are near to each other and at the same strength of each other.

Would this cause interference with each other.

for example..

SSID's                     Channel
car                              11
truck                            11
cycle                            11

Even though they are advertising different SSID's.
0
Comment
Question by:AntonInf
6 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:waynesysop
waynesysop earned 664 total points
ID: 36901221
Yes.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 36901281
So its best to have them on different channels..
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 668 total points
ID: 36901391
Yes.  For best results leave some channels open in between.

SSID's                     Channel
car                              1
truck                            6
cycle                            11
0
 

Expert Comment

by:waynesysop
ID: 36901405
Check InSSider - google it and you can visually see where to stick it...
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 36901642
You can see the bandwidth overlap in the graphs on this page: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.11  Also note that it says that Wifi was created to connect cash registers in stores.  Wasn't really designed for how it's being used.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AntonInf
ID: 36901691
ok thank you... do you know of software that can check if a particular AP is getting thrashed..
0