[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Default network mask

Posted on 2011-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Can I use default mask (255.255.255.0) from class C with private addresses from class B or A? It has any sense or not?

Cheers,
P.
0
Comment
Question by:pizdzielec
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36901394
Yes, you can use a 255.255.255.0 mask with the older Class B or Class A network idea.  The TCP/IP local network will get defined and routed by the netmask you use.  
It is fine.

this has some information if you want  
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classless_Inter-Domain_Routing

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36901627
The purpose of a 255.255.255.0 mask is to limit the IP address space to the 254 addresses available in IP block defined by the first 3 parts.  Address 0 and 255 are reserved when you do that.  So the 192.168.0.x block can range from 192.168.0.1 (which in home networks is usually the DSL gateway) to 192.168.0.254.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 36902454
0