Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

website crashes safari browsers only - why?

Posted on 2011-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The website www.myduiattorney.org crashes safari browsers when a user navigates using an Ipad and/or when a user goes to a subpage on the site (i.e. clicking any of the navigation tabs).

Can you tell why this is happening by looking at the source code of the pages?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:myddotorg
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 36901564
This may affect it:

"The requested URL /css/styles_page2.css was not found on this server."
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 36902609
Couple of issues that you may want to address. You have a good helping of CSS errors. Some of these will be caused by using the jQueryUI framework, but others seem to be genuine errors. Not sure it would crash Safari, but it won't help your cause.

Secondly, you are including a script called image_preloader.js, which has a window.addEvent function. This is a function specific to MooTools, but you're not using MooTools, so you get Javascript errors. You also seem to be using jQuery.noConflict() indicating that you intend to use an extra javascript library. Not sure if this is intentional but will make a difference to how you code your javascript i.e use jQuery() instead of $()

Don't have an iPad so can't look too closely at this one. Maybe try to debug by disabling the javascipt and see if the problem goes away - if it does, you know it's javascript problem.

One final point to note - iPads don't support flash, which your site has. Try removing that to see if it solves your problem.



0