Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How Do I know how much memory I have on my cisco routers 2501?

Posted on 2011-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,
Can you please tell me how to check how much DRAM memory I have on my cisco routers 2501
before I increase the memory?

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AntonInf
AntonInf earned 600 total points
ID: 36901717
SHow version command would give the memory...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 36901746
I run that command and I thought that was the flash memory. I got this:
16384k/2048k
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Prajapati earned 1400 total points
ID: 36901825
...
cisco 2611 (MPC860) processor (revision 0x202) with 29696K/3072K bytes of memory
...
The 1000, 1600, 2500, 2600, 3600, and 7200 routers use a fraction of DRAM as Packet memory, so you need to add both numbers to find out the real amount of DRAM. In this example, the router has 2969 K + 3072 K = 32768 K (or 32 M) of DRAM.

Please check the above example for your reference.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 36907417
Thanks
0