[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange Database - sbs 2011

Posted on 2011-10-02
17
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

We had a hyper v server go down today. I will skip over the history but basically the main c:\ drive partition VHD some how corrupted itself. I managed to restore to a previous version that i took a couple of weeks ago and the server has booted ok, but i'm left with the following issues relating to exchange

The backup copy i took had all data located locally on the c:\ partition. I have since migrated everything across to the d:\ partition including all exchange data, sharepoint, wsus, shared folders etc. So that data is safe - but i'm not sure how i can get sbs to look at that data without overwriting it.

The data was originally moved using the move data wizards - but i'm assuming if i try to do this again it will overwrite the newest copy with a copy from the c:\ partition. Is it possible to simply copy and overwrite the c:\ copy then move it again using the wizard?

If not how can fix this? It's quite urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:elemist
  • 10
  • 6
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 36901889
OK so the manually copying data from one partition to the other doesn't appear to have worked. Really desperate for ideas here...

So i have a working copy of exchange as it stood before the server went down today - as the data was moved to the second partition (on a seperate VHD) using the sbs data move wizards

The current copy of the VHD containing the windows system partition was prior to the exchange data being moved, and thus it's still using the copy on the c:\ partition.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Em Man
ID: 36902372
have you tried scanning the ADSIEdit see if there are settings that are still pointing to the old partition? Just my wild guess.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 36902379
hi Taga,

Thanks for replying...

I've tried a few different things since - but really struggling!

The first thing i have done is take a couple of copies of both sets of data. I then renamed the most current copy thats stored on the d:\ partition and then used the sbs data move wizard to relocate the exchange data to the d:\ partition. This was a success and i had access with no problems to the old data.

Next step i renamed the older version that was moved to the d:\ partition and replaced it with the latest copy of the edb file. When i restarted the exchange service it failed and in the event logs there was errors relating to failure to mount the store.

Looking further into it i was reading about corruption of EDB files and that causing problems mounting the store and thus ran eseutil over the latest edb file. This reported that the state was "dirty shutdown", i've used the /p command to repair it and that appears to have been successful.

Whats the correct process to of remounting the latest edb file?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36902380
The easiest way is to run the move-mailboxdatabase with the -configurationonly switch. This will reconfigure exchange to open the database at the new location.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 36902404
Hi Radweld,

I've just tried that command - although i have managed to relocate the exchange data using the wizard since but it couldn't be found.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36902418
If you think the database is damaged, your advised to run eseutil against it to verify it's integrity. Note isinteg is depreciated in exch 2010. Once the database has been tested, double check the move-mailboxdatabase command o verify the name and locations of the database and log files is correct. The configuration only switch does not move data and just updates exchange with the configuration. It could also be your previous attempts have made things worse so don't be afraid to go back and restore that last backup and start again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 36902445
ok i have progress... i repaired the EDB file and copied it into the right location on the D:\ partition and restarted the Exchange Store. Ive logged into OWA and all the recent mail appears to be in the correct place.

Progress! :)

OK so the next couple of problems - since the original VHD that i'm now running is around 5 months old - there are a number of users that have been created since which obviously no longer exist in AD. I had hoped that importing the mail database file those mailboxes should still be there, just without an AD account.

But looking in the mailbox section in the EMC they aren't listed, does this mean the data is gone?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 36902527
Probably not the end of the world as i should be able to pull the few users PST files, recreate the accounts and import the PST files again.

Any other things i'm likely to find being that this VM is not essentially 5 months old? I've found a few computers which are reporting the trust has failed with the domain...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36902551
You should be able to link the mailbox to another account but your going to have to be quick as the data is old, it will be purged. This is the reason why you should never delete security principles in AD. however to connect a mailbox to a new account, have a look here,

Connect-Mailbox -Identity "John Evans" -Database "MBXDB02" -LinkedDomainController FabrikamDC01 -LinkedMasterAccount john@fabrikam.com

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997878.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36902561
if it's 5 months old, I am surprised the Exchange servers machine account is still valid in AD, if you get trust relationship errors, you can remove it from the domain, reset the computer account in AD and re-join the domain with out too much trouble.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 36902787
Thanks for all the help everyone muchly appreciated.

Radweld - the copy of the VM VHD is about 5 months old, but its sbs2011 so its all in one. When i imported the EDB file it brought in 38 mailboxes so the mailboxes seam to be there, but when i look in the managment console or use get-mailboxes from the exchange command line it's only returning those with valid AD Accounts.

I tried just doing it anyway and specifying one of the new users but i get Mailbox "username" doesn't exist on database.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 36902814
OK When i issues the command

Get-MailboxStatistics -database "Mailbox Database" its showing all the mailboxes including the ones not listed. But when i try using New-MailboxRestoreRequest and specifying the mailbox name it's stating it can't be found?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 36903040
The new-mailboxrestorerequest command is geared up to restore mail data from a recovery database, not the production database, you could mount a copy as a recovery DB but what you need to do is to re-create the missing user accounts and then connect the mailbox back to the new user.  You should be able to get the information you need from the get-mailboxstatistics command
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 36907012
I managed to get them to reconnect by first creating the user account manually in Active Directory then using connect-mailbox -identity "users details from the get-statistics command" then entering the db details. It then matched the mailbox with the users new account and connected.

I have found with a few users there's a bunch of missing emails from the last week - the strange thing is the EDB file i had a copy from was from basically 10 mins before it crashed... Would the dirty shutdown and eseutil repairs have caused some data loss?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 36907754
It appears that the OST file within outlook - despite stating it was connected and all folders were up to date - wasn't updated.

I'm re-creating Outlook profiles and it seams to be downloading the correct copy of the email.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Radweld earned 2000 total points
ID: 36908176
Providing you have the last log file and this was replayed back into the database when you performed a soft recovery you should not lose hat much. Great news your making progress.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elemist
ID: 36916967
Thanks for all your help Radweld!

I think everything is back up running to how it was before. Now to review the backup system!
0