?
Solved

Backup Exec Agent for Mac, failing after a few days....

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-08
Hi All,

Has anyone had issues with backup up their Apple Xserve via Windows Backup Exec. I've for Backup Exec 12.5 Rev.2213 install on Windows Server 2008. I've installed the Remote Agent for Mac onto the XServe, registered the license in Symantec Backup Exec. It seems to work for a few days and then fails with:-

Error category    : Resource ErrorsError             : e000846b - The resource could not be backed up because an error occurred while connecting to the Backup Exec for Windows Servers Remote Agent.
Make sure that the correct version of the Remote Agent is installed and running on the target computer.  If the server orFor additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-33899
 
If I reboot the Xserve it will wok again for a few days and then start to fail again.

Any Ideas? or does anyone know how i could restart the Symantec Services automatically via script on a daily basis?

Thanks in advance.

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:damo_it
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hassanwarraich
ID: 36936017
reinstall it
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
. earned 2000 total points
ID: 36936065
Hi, I have never actually used the mac agent in bew however I use the Linux agent a great deal and can image the issues would be similar. When it stops backing up try and browse the backup selections from the backup exec server, I can image that you will not be able to and the chances are the deamon process has stopped on the Mac server. Restarting the server is obviously gonna sort for a couple of days. Check out the following, it shows you how to debug the agent and start the service, it requires you to use terminal on your mac server... You probably know more about this than I do but I always start sudo -s on a Mac terminal so I can take root access straight away.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH35477

If the troubleshooting does not help, look through console on your mac as it will give you more logging. If you find that restarting the agent service on your mac is workaround you could then look using something like Automator or an apple script to recycle the service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damo_it
ID: 36939151
Thanks for the advice Johan, I'll look at this tomorrow and keep you posted.

Thanks again.

Matt
0