Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook disconnected after AVG 2012 install on Exchange 2010 server

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi everyone - our AVG business license is just about to expire and as recommended by AVG we have renewed / upgraded to the paid for version of their AVG Internet Security Business Edition 2012. Last week I installed the client versions around our network and ran the initial scans on all machines with no problems. On Friday I applied the 64 bit server version to our Exchange 2010 server and came in early today to reboot it and run the initial scan. The server is running Windows 2008 R2. All seemed to be OK until users tried to login to their email via Outlook. Everyone is seeing a DISCONNECTED message. Oddly, OWA and mobile phone active sync are still working so we are not are not 100% dead in the water. I have also temporarily disabled AVG to see if that solved it, but it made no difference. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TedMorey
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepu Chowdary earned 1000 total points
ID: 36902446
Is that antivirus is a intergarated Exchange Email Antivirus version.
If not i will suggest you to exclude it from Antivirus scannings.
You can find the exclusions tab in settings tab of AVG Admin console.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav05
gaurav05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36902452
Hi,

did you install all the hotfix for AVG ?

is your exchange server updated with SP1 ?

-Gaurav
0
 

Author Comment

by:TedMorey
ID: 36902569
Hi guys - thanks for getting in touch...

>> Is that antivirus is a intergarated Exchange Email Antivirus version.

I downloaded this version - it looks like the same one for all of the different servers.
http://download.avg.com/filedir/inst/avg_msw_x64_all_2012_1809a4504.exe

>> did you install all the hotfix for AVG ?

No - what is that? I just installed the above link.

>> is your exchange server updated with SP1 ?

No.


0