?
Solved

Cisco 3750 install of 2 switch into cluster

Posted on 2011-10-03
3
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
   I have 2 switch cisco 3750 cluster. I want to make a 4 switch cluster i.e add two new 3750.
I was doing this while the switches remained on. All switches have the same ios installed in there flash + they were provisioned. The cabling currently is switch 1 stack 1 goes to switch 2 stack 2
switch 1 stack 2 goes to switch 2 stack 1.

My target is the attached. Also please confirm if this is correct layout??

To do with the switch connected
the first move i made was i moved stack2 on switch 2 to stack 1 to switch 3
the switch 3 came up no problems pulled the config and is now part of the stack done a sh switch everything was ready and fine.

The next move i made was on switch 3 i cabled stack 2 to stack 1 on switch 4.

Switch 4 would not come into the stack it just kept saying that it was waiting for peer

Any ideas am i going about this correctly
Switch.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:BarepAssets
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 36903001
Try a different cable.

Try the other port on switch 4
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rog2054 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36904928
The cabling is in a valid combination.

One thing you should do (assuming you haven't - you didn't say), is to adjust the priority of your original switch1 to ensure it remains the 'stack master' during these changes - the last thing you want to happen, especially given these are in use is for eg switch4 to decide to become the master and take over the stack (presuming they are in use - you are doing it with them powered on).

To do this, run the command 'show switch' to see what switches are present in the stack, and which one is the current master.

Then, to change which is master: SW(conf)# switch 1 priiority n
where n is the priority. 15 is highest, so easiest to set your preferred stack master to 15

Finally, there are some scenarios where a reboot (of the stack) is required to detect/initialise new stack members, so it could just be that.
(I cannot remember the precise details of this behaviour off hand)
- remember that if you reboot any switch in the stack, then they will all reboot (from the CLI). If you just pull a power cable then they will do a re-election to find the new 'stack master'.

Hope this helps.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rochey2009
ID: 36906346
0