[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

question about opening an excel object

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i need to make a simple program that loops though a list of excel files and copy/past 1 row to a master excel sheet.

i see that i have several options to create excel objects:

* using a connectionstring OLEDB
* use Excel Reference (Microsoft.Office.Interop.Excel)
* CreateObject("EXCEL.APPLICATION")

What's the best way to do this? i want the option that is less dependent on the excel version of the end user (so it should work on both Excel 2007 and Excel 2010). And i don't want to install extra drivers like a OLEDB connector.

I have Excel 2010 installed on my laptop, endusers have Excel 2003 or Excel 2007
0
Comment
Question by:Ollie90
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:raysonlee
ID: 36902442
I'd suggest using MS Office Interop. The latest version is backward compatible. Copy / paste of a row for Excel 2003 - 2010 should not have any problem.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 36902451
If you want it to be version agnostic, use the dynamic approach (CreateObject).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ollie90
ID: 36902469
ok, two different answers :)

my first thought was also interop because of the backward compatible ..

@CodeCruiser, why CreateObject instead of interop?
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 36906160
Microsoft does not guarantee that the Office PIAs will be backwardly compatible


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;840585
0