?
Solved

SSH Connection

Posted on 2011-10-03
12
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Need Experts help to suggest a reliable SSH Freeware application for file download/upload. Currently I’m using “freeSSHd and freeFTPd”.

0
Comment
Question by:Cartillo
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
xmlmagician earned 288 total points
ID: 36902470
there you go. one of the best for free:

http://filezilla-project.org/client_features.php
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gelonida
gelonida earned 856 total points
ID: 36902472
It's a little heavy, but
you can use cygwin with openssh-server

If you like to have cygwin on this machine due to other reasons this is a good choice.
Follow the cygwin documentation of how to install sshd as server
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 284 total points
ID: 36902473
I like PuTTY

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

check the download page.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gelonida
gelonida earned 856 total points
ID: 36902482
Cartillo, could you please specify whether you are looking for a client or a server solution??

Your message text sounds  as if you are looking for client software.
On the other hand you list server software as your currently used Software.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:gelonida
gelonida earned 856 total points
ID: 36902489
If you look for client SW, then you can also look at winscp.

It's a graphical front end for scp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 36902495
Hi gelonida,

I'm intent to set a server so user could connect via SSH for file upload/download.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gelonida
ID: 36902510
You can also look at
http://sourceforge.net/projects/sshwindows/
http://www.itefix.no/i2/copssh

Both are ways  to setup a minimal cygwin for openssh usage.

However I personally used a full blown cygwin install on my XP machines, thus have no personal experience with above links.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36902514
I misunderstood the question (didn't notice the 'd' in the software names).  I provided client links.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:moon_blue69
moon_blue69 earned 284 total points
ID: 36902517
I use putty, Open SSH, and Filezilla.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:burhanhd
burhanhd earned 288 total points
ID: 36902731
SecureCrt will do the job you just fine.

www.vandyke.com/products/securecrt

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:gelonida
ID: 36902744
Is SecureCrt Freeware (as requested in the initial question)?

I thought it is payware, but perhaps I misunderstood their site.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Cartillo
ID: 37022483
Hi All,

Thanks for the help/guide
0