?
Solved

Active Directory Problem Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2011-10-03
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
A vague title for a vague problem.

We're having numerous issues with a group of accounts within specific OUs. The OUs within a parent OU and users accounts withn these are not working properly. There are no special group policies applied to the parent OU, but the OUs within it have two policies applied: a log on script and a folder redirection. These GPOs are almost identicial to GPOs used on other OUs throughout the organisation and have we had no problems with them.

Amongst the problems we are having with the accounts are:

No printer getting deployed (GPO higher in AD)
Roaming Profiles not getting updated properly (copying of profiles to server on log off breaks off part way through leaving only a few files on the server)
GPOs not working properly.
Third party software that retrieves information from AD not working properly

I've tried moving the accounts to a GPO free container and it didn't make any difference. The problem with this is that I don't know where to begin looking for problems, or what diagnostic tests I can do.

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:Jason210
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:moon_blue69
ID: 36902619
Hi

How about the Default domain policy? The GP are applied in SDOU, site, domain organisational unit  and if there is a conflict the closest one will win. Does the users/user group has read and apply permissions for the Group policy you want to get applied. Sounds like a permission problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 2000 total points
ID: 36903486
Use this tools:

1) Group Policy Management console /  Group Policy Results
2) Event Viewer / Application Log (where the gpo is to be applied)
3) gpupdate or gpupdate /force (run where the gpo is to be applied)

You can debug most GPO issue using this tools.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 2000 total points
ID: 36903533
I would follow this script:

1) Run the gpupdate /force in the target machine
2) Check for erros in the Event Viewer (Source=SceCli)
3) If you found errors, fix them.
4) If no errors, probably you have a logic issue. Use GPMC to run remote queries to the target and see in what order the GPOs are being consumed and what are the resultant settings.
5) If you change anything in any policy, force a gpupdate and evaluate the results again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pdantro
ID: 36903953
make sure the GP is linked to the OU you are working on
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 37012571
Thanks. It could be a logic issue, but I think the problem may related to the fact that I have recycled some user groups and accounts on AD, instead of deleting and creating from new. We have a high turnover of users, you see.

I'm going to test this next week.
0