?
Solved

Dell poweredge 1850 Disk fail

Posted on 2011-10-03
9
Medium Priority
?
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
ONe of my Dell 1850s crashed last night. When I came in this morning the disk light was flashing.
Is there ea tool I can download to check this disk?  Are there any poweredge tools that can give me a system diag running on a Windows OS?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ram Balachandran
ID: 36902688
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 36902801
That looks like a Linux program
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulc
ID: 36902892
It probably is a live linux cd used for diagnostics.

Here is the support link for your server, look under the diagnostics drop down.  One of them is poweredge specific.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=2684&l=en&s=pub&os=WNET&osl=en&SystemID=PWE_1850&catid=-1&impid=-1


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36908347
i would say - what you use depend son your setup
is it in raid?  which raid?
you can diagnose most disk drives with UBCD - but i'm not sure if it works on raid : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/      run the manufacturer's diag
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 36908550
It's RAID-1.  When I start it up is says one of the disks is missing and to check the cable.
The warning light also flashes on one of the disks.

However when  run a Dell diag' tool it says both are working and ready.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36909011
did you do a poweroff/on?  it may need a reset
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:paulc
ID: 36909151
Power off, reseat the drive, power on.

Personally I'd replace that drive even if it comes back to normal.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pravin_abhale11
ID: 36941992
hi remove the amber lighted hard disk and reinsert it. after that check the same.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sifuedition earned 2000 total points
ID: 36944680
The raid controller is designed to try to protect your data and may take a drive offline in the array even though it is ok physically. This is due to fairly tight tolerances for response times, etc. Running the Dell diags is a good way to check it. It depends on your settings but most of the 1850 raid controllers will start an array rebuild on reseating the disk. It can also start a rebuild automatically when the disk is detected as stable or present again. This light may just indicate that the drive has not been rebuilt into the array yet. It is also a good time to review your controller settings for consistency checks and patrol reads. Dell support can assist you with this even if you are not still under warranty. It can be painful getting through to them initially, but I have usually had good results (with server products at least). This is your data after all.
0