?
Solved

NHibernate in WCF example/sample application

Posted on 2011-10-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

  I'm working on a WCF project where the Data access layer is being done with NHibernate. It would be good if I get any sample WCF application (not REST) where consume data using NHibernate to perfrom CRUD operations.

  Please note that NHibernate.dll and NHibernate.ByteCode.Castle.dll are used as reference in our project.

  Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Easwaran Paramasivam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 400 total points
ID: 36902868
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36902883
Thanks. But I am looking for WCF application.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj Patil
Manoj Patil earned 400 total points
ID: 36902906
Ok, I make a mistake in reading... Check this

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/architecture/wcfbyexample_chapter11a.aspx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
viralypatel earned 600 total points
ID: 36902912
here u go:
WCF by Example - Chapter XI - NHibernate Implementation
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/architecture/wcfbyexample_chapter11a.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 36903232
I've come accross the example. But that is advanced one. I am looking for simple one. Could you please provide some more examples?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Easwaran Paramasivam
ID: 37697656
Thanks.
0