[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Archive Mailbox Read Permissions

Posted on 2011-10-03
7
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I want to give another user read access to my archive mailbox in Exchange 2010.
Client is Outlook 2010.

The only way I have found to apply settings to the archive mailbox is to give full permissions or send as permissions when I right click the mailbox in Exchange Management console and select either of the Manage options.

There doesn't appear t be granular control of the mail archive.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:AWGMorrison
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gaurav05
ID: 36903012
0
 

Author Comment

by:AWGMorrison
ID: 36903086
A good article but not what I am looking for.
I tried the MAPI config but that doesn't work with Exchange 2010. The Archive Mailbox does nto have a general permissions option. It only has Data File permissions and no Folder Permissions as it doesn't cache a local copy.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 36903117
To the best of my knowledge there is no way to do it from exchange
We can use Outlook to configure it:

1, Right click a folder in archive mailbox and choose permission.

2, In permission tab, then change the permission level.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AWGMorrison
ID: 36903163
Which permission though? You only have Data File Properties and this doesn't let me assign access to the Archive?

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36903167
right click on the inbox for example (or whatever folder you have)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AWGMorrison
ID: 36903227
I have created a folder and given reader permissions. Not appearing in the other users Outlook? Are you guessing this should work or do you know this works?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 36903237
I never said it will appear in the outlook of the other person, it won't. but you just gave permission to the other guy to read this folder
0